MPs not standing for re-election | IPT

Serveral MPs have announced that they will be standing down at the next general election, widely expected to be before the end of the year.

MPs have given a range of reasons for stepping down. Most commonly cited are tensions over Brexit, issues within their party, and coming to end of a long and distinguished parliamentary career.

We have compiled a full list of MPs who have announced they will not be seeking re-election. We will be continually updating the list when new announcements are made.

Any updates we've missed? Send us an email.

Full list of MPs not standing for re-election

Member of Parliament

Constituency

Political Party

Adrian Bailey

West Bromwich West

Labour

Andrew Griffiths

Burton

Conservative

Alan Duncan

Rutland and Melton

Conservative

Albert Owen

Ynys Môn

Labour

Alistair Burt

North East Bedfordshire

Conservative

Amber Rudd

Hastings and Rye

Conservative

Ann Coffey

Stockport

Change UK

Ann Clwyd

Cynon Valley

Labour

Bill Grant

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Conservative

Caroline Spelman

Meriden

Conservative

Charlie Elphicke

Dover

Independent (elected as Conservative)

Claire Perry

Devizes

Conservative

David Lidington

Aylesbury

Conservative

David Simpson

Upper Bann

DUP

David Tredinnick

Bosworth

Conservative

Ed Vaizey

Wantage & Didcot

Conservative

Geoffrey Robinson

Coventry North West

Labour

George Hollingbery

Meon Valley

Conservative

Gloria De Piero

Ashfield

Labour

Glyn Davies

Montgomeryshire

Conservative

Guto Bebb

Aberconwy

Independent (Conservative rebel)

Heidi Allen

South Cambridgeshire

Liberal Democrat

Helen Jones

Warrington North

Labour

Henry Bellingham

North West Norfolk

Conservative

Hugo Swire

East Devon

Conservative

Ian Lucas

Wrexham

Labour

Ian Austin

Dudley North

Independent (elected as Labour)

Jared O'Mara

Sheffield Hallam

Independent (elected as Labour)

Jeremy Lefroy

Stafford

Conservative

Jim Cunningham

Coventry South

Labour

Jim Fitzpatrick

Poplar and Limehouse

Labour

Jo Johnson

Orpington

Conservative

Joan Ryan

Enfield North

Change UK

John Bercow

Buckingham

Speaker

John Mann

Bassetlaw

Labour

John Woodcock

Barrow and Furness

Independent (elected as Labour)

Justine Greening

Putney

Independent (Conservative rebel)

Kate Hoey

Vauxhall

Labour

Keith Simpson

Broadland

Conservative

Keith Vaz

Leicester East

Labour

Kelvin Hopkins

Luton North

Independent (elected as Labour)

Ken Clarke

Rushcliffe

Independent (Conservative rebel)

Kevin Barron

Rother Valley

Labour

Louise Ellman

Liverpool Riverside

Independent (previously Labour)

Margot James

Stourbridge

Conservative

Mark Field

Cities of London and Westminster

Conservative

Mark Lancaster

Milton Keynes North

Conservative

Mark Prisk

Hertford and Stortford

Conservative

Michael Fallon

Sevenoaks

Conservative

Nicholas Soames

Mid Sussex

Conservative

Nick Boles

Grantham and Stamford

Independent (formerly Conservative)

Nick Herbert

Arundel and South Downs

Conservative

Nick Hurd

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Conservative

Nicky Morgan

Loughborough

Conservative

Norman Lamb

North Norfolk

Liberal Democrat

Oliver Letwin

West Dorset

Independent (Conservative rebel)

Owen Smith

Pontypridd

Labour

Patrick McLoughlin

Derbyshire Dales

Conservative

Paul Farrelly

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Labour

Peter Heaton-Jones

North Devon

Conservative

Philip Hammond

Runnymede and Weybridge

Independent (Conservative rebel)

Richard Benyon

Newbury

Conservative

Richard Harrington

Watford

Conservative

Roberta Blackman-Woods

City of Durham

Labour

Ronnie Campbell

Blyth Valley

Labour

Rory Stewart

Penrith and The Border

Independent (Conservative rebel)

Ross Thomson

Aberdeen South

Conservative

Sarah Newton

Truro and Falmouth

Conservative

Seema Kennedy

South Ribble

Conservative

Stephen Hepburn

Jarrow

Independent (elected as Labour)

Stephen Pound

Ealing North

Labour

Stephen Twigg

Liverpool West Derby

Labour

Sylvia Hermon

North Down

Independent

Teresa Pearce

Erith and Thamesmead

Labour

Tom Watson

West Bromwich East

Labour

Vince Cable

Twickenham

Liberal Democrat